THR’s First Put up-Nominations Learn of the Panorama – The Hollywood Reporter

THR’s First Put up-Nominations Learn of the Panorama – The Hollywood Reporter
THR’s First Put up-Nominations Learn of the Panorama – The Hollywood Reporter

PLEASE NOTE: This forecast, assembled by The Hollywood Reporter’s government editor of awards, Scott Feinberg, displays Feinberg’s greatest try to predict the habits of the Academy of Movement Image Arts and Sciences, not his private preferences. He arrives at these standings by drawing upon consultations with voters and trade insiders, evaluation of promoting and awards campaigns, outcomes of awards ceremonies that precede the Oscars and the historical past of the Oscars ceremony itself.

*BEST PICTURE*

Projected Order of End
1. Every little thing All over the place All at As soon as (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert & Jonathan Wang)
2. The Fabelmans (Kristie Macosko Krieger, Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg) — podcast (Spielberg)
3. Prime Gun: Maverick (Jerry Bruckheimer, Tom Cruise, David Ellison & Christopher McQuarrie) — podcast (Bruckheimer)
4. Elvis (Gail Berman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Pamela McCormick & Schuyler Weiss)
5. All Quiet on the Western Entrance (Male Grunert)
6. The Banshees of Inisherin (Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin & Martin McDonagh)
7. Tár (Todd Area, Scott Lambert & Alexandra Milchan)
8. Avatar: The Means of Water (James Cameron & Jon Landau)
9. Triangle of Unhappiness (Philppe Bober & Erik Hemmendorff)
10. Girls Speaking (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner & Frances McDormand)

*BEST DIRECTOR*

1. Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans) — podcast
2. Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (Every little thing All over the place All at As soon as)
3. Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)
4. Todd Area (Tár)
5. Ruben Östlund (Triangle of Unhappiness)

*BEST ACTOR*

Projected Order of End
1. Austin Butler (Elvis)
2. Brendan Fraser (The Whale)
3. Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)
4. Invoice Nighy (Residing)
5. Paul Mescal (Aftersun)

*BEST ACTRESS*

Projected Order of End
1. Michelle Yeoh (Every little thing All over the place All at As soon as) — podcast
2. Cate Blanchett (Tár) — podcast
3. Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans) — podcast
4. Ana de Armas (Blonde)
5. Andrea Riseborough (To Leslie)

*BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR*

Projected Order of End
1. Ke Huy Quan (Every little thing All over the place All at As soon as)
2. Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)
3. Judd Hirsch (The Fabelmans)
4. Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)
5. Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

*BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS*

Projected Order of End
1. Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly)
2. Jamie Lee Curtis (Every little thing All over the place All at As soon as)
3. Stephanie Hsu (Every little thing All over the place All at As soon as) — podcast
4. Hong Chau (The Whale)
5. Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

*BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY*

Projected Order of End
1. All Quiet on the Western Entrance (Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell)
2. Girls Speaking (Sarah Polley)
3. Residing (Kazuo Ishiguro) — podcast
4. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller (Rian Johnson)
5. Prime Gun: Maverick (Ehren Kruger, Christopher McQuarrie & Eric Warren Singer)

*BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY*

Projected Order of End
1. Every little thing All over the place All at As soon as (Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert)
2. Triangle of Unhappiness (Ruben Östlund)
3. The Fabelmans (Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg) — podcast (Spielberg)
4. The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh)
5. Tár (Todd Area)

*BEST ANIMATED FEATURE*

Projected Order of End
1. Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Alex Bulkley, Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson & Gary Ungar) — podcast 1 and a pair of (del Toro)
2. Turning Pink (Lindsey Collins & Domee Shi)
3. Marcel the Shell with Sneakers On (Dean Fleischer Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan & Paul Mezey)
4. Puss in Boots: The Final Want (Joel Crawford & Mark Swift)
5. The Sea Beast (Jed Schlanger & Chris Williams)

*BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE*

Projected Order of End
1. Navalny (Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae & Daniel Roher)
2. All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed (Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons & Laura Poitras)
3. Fireplace of Love (Shane Boris, Sara Dosa & Ina Fichman)
4. All That Breathes (Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann & Shaunak Sen)
5. A Home Product of Splinters (Monica Hellström & Simon Lereng Wilmont)

*BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE*

Projected Order of End
1. All Quiet on the Western Entrance (Germany) — Edward Berger
2. EO (Poland) — Jerzy Skolimowski
3. Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) — Santiago Mitre
4. Shut (Belgium) — Lukas Dhont
5. The Quiet Woman (Eire) — Colm Bairéad

*BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY*

Projected Order of End
1. Elvis (Mandy Walker)
2. All Quiet on the Western Entrance (James Pal)
3. Tár (Florian Hoffmeister)
4. Empire of Mild (Roger Deakins)
5. Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Darius Khondji)

*BEST COSTUME DESIGN*

Projected Order of End
1. Elvis (Catherine Martin)
2. Every little thing All over the place All at As soon as (Shirley Kurata)
3. Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly (Ruth E. Carter) — podcast
4. Babylon (Mary Zophres)
5. Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (Jenny Beavan)

*BEST FILM EDITING*

Projected Order of End
1. Every little thing All over the place All at As soon as (Paul Rogers)
2. Prime Gun: Maverick (Eddie Hamilton)
3. Elvis (Matt Villa & Jonathan Redmond)
4. The Banshees of Inisherin (Mikkel E. G. Nielsen)
5. Tár (Monika Willi)

*BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING*

Projected Order of End
1. Elvis (Jason Baird, Mark Coulier & Aldo Signoretti)
2. The Whale (Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin & Adrien Morot)
3. All Quiet on the Western Entrance (Linda Eisenhamerová & Heike Merker)
4. Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly (Camille Pal & Joel Harlow)
5. The Batman (Naomi Donne, Mike Fontaine & Mike Marino)

*BEST ORIGINAL SCORE*

Projected Order of End
1. Babylon (Justin Hurwitz)
2. The Fabelmans (John Williams)
3. Every little thing All over the place All at As soon as (Son Lux)
4. All Quiet on the Western Entrance (Volker Bertelmann)
5. The Banshees of Inisherin (Carter Burwell)

*BEST ORIGINAL SONG*

Projected Order of End
1. “Naatu Naatu” (RRR) — Chandrabose & M.M. Keeravaani
2. “Elevate Me Up” (Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly) — Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna & Tems
3. “Maintain My Hand” (Prime Gun: Maverick) — BloodPop & Woman Gaga — podcast 1 and a pair of (Gaga)
4. “This Is a Life” (Every little thing All over the place All at As soon as) — David Byrne, Ryan Lott & Mitski — podcast (Byrne)
5. “Applause” (Inform It Like a Girl) — Diane Warren — podcast 1, 2 and three

*BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN*

Projected Order of End
1. Elvis (Bev Dunn, Catherine Martin & Karen Murphy)
2. All Quiet on the Western Entrance (Christian M. Goldbeck & Ernestine Hipper)
3. Babylon (Anthony Carlino & Florencia Martin)
4. The Fabelmans (Rick Carter & Karen O’Hara)
5. Avatar: The Means of Water (Dylan Cole, Vanessa Cole & Ben Procter)

*BEST SOUND*

Projected Order of End
1. Elvis (Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson & Wayne Pashley)
2. Prime Gun: Maverick (Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor & Mark Weingarten)
3. All Quiet on the Western Entrance (Lars Ginzel, Stefan Korte, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil & Markus Stemler)
4. Avatar: The Means of Water (Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
5. The Batman (William Information, Douglas Murray, Andy Nelson & Mark Weingarten)

*BEST VISUAL EFFECTS*

Projected Order of End
1. Avatar: The Means of Water (Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri & Eric Saindon)
2. Prime Gun: Maverick (Scott R. Fisher, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson & Ryan Tudhope)
3. All Quiet on the Western Entrance (Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller & Frank Petzoid)
4. Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly (Geoffrey Bauman, Craig Hammack, San Sudick & R. Christopher White)
5. The Batman (Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, Dan Lemmon & Dominic Tuohy)

*BEST ANIMATED SHORT*

Projected Order of End
1. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (Matthew Freud & Charlie Mackesy)
2. An Ostrich Instructed Me the World Is Pretend and I Suppose I Consider It (Lachlan Pendragon)
3. My 12 months of Dicks (Sara Gunnarsdóttir & Pamela Ribbon)
4. The Flying Sailor (Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby)
5. Ice Retailers (Bruno Caetano & Joao Gonzalez)

*BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT*

Projected Order of End
1. Stranger on the Gate (Conall Jones & Joshua Seftel)
2. The Martha Mitchell Impact (Anne Alvergue & Beth Levison)
3. How Do You Measure a 12 months? (Jay Rosenblatt)
4. The Elephant Whisperers (Kartiki Gonsalves & Guneet Monga)
5. Haulout (Maxim Arbugaev & Evgenia Arbugaeva)

*BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT*

Projected Order of End
1. Le Pupille (Alfonso Cuarón & Alice Rohrwacher) — podcast 1 and a pair of (Cuarón)
2. The Pink Suitcase (Cyrus Neshvad)
3. An Irish Goodbye (Tom Berkely & Ross White)
4. Evening Trip (Gaute Lid Larssen & Eirik Tveiten)
5. Ivalu (Rebecca Pruzan & Anders Walter)


Read more

Tags: THRs PostNominations Learn Panorama Hollywood Reporter

 
For Latest Updates Follow us on Google News
 

PREV Nurse struck off for posing as boss over electronic mail to save lots of job
NEXT On-line relationship platforms warned they are going to be hit with necessary codes if they do not clear up their apps